ddd

  Facebook page


Winners have been announced in the Grand Finale held at Hotel Equatorial Penang on 4 July 2013. Congratulations to the winning teams!

The Innovate Malaysia Excellence Award 2013 goes to team MY042 from USM with project "Oil Palm Fruit Ripeness Detection Kit for Harvesting Decision" from National Instruments track. The team members are Heng Peng Zhi, Lau Wei Cheang, and Ho Yoke Keong, supervised by Dr. Zaini bt. Abdul Halim. The same team also won the IEM Best Thesis Award.

The CREST Research Assistance Award is won by Mr Khor Kang Xiang from UTM under supervision of Dr Yeong Che Fai.

The DreamCatcher Best Demo Video Award is won by team MY038 from UPM with total number of 3923 likes in Facebook. The project is done by Hoon Yap with project title "Low Power 8-Bit Processor Design" from Silterra track.

News Releases

Fostering Innovation and Creativity in Engineering - Bernama
Joint Efforts With Global Technology Leaders Will Help Propel Young Talent - Bernama
Public-private partnerships could help optimise young talent - The Malay Mail
Competition with strong focus on engineering, computer science - Digital News Asia
USM innovators impress jury - New Straits Times


Agilent Track

Prize
Details
First
University: USM
Project title: Portable, Low Cost, Electric Motorcycle Tester
Team members:
Faraizam Azuan Hafiz, Saw Siong Keat, Ch'ng Jin Jun
Advisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Zahurin Samad
Second
University: UiTM
Project title: Continuous Monitoring of Aquaculture Pond with Optical Based Systems
Team members:
Mohd Syazwan bin Mohd Yusof, Kemo Colley, Syed Mohd Aidid bin Syed Nurdin
Advisor: Wan Fazlida Hanim Abdullah
Third
University: UMP
Project title: Railroad Inspector for Department of Railroad in Malaysia
Team members:
Azuan Bin Ismail, Mohd Azri Bin Abd. Rahman
Advisor: Mr. Wan Hasbullah Bin Mohd Isa
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: Alert System for Sleep Apnea Patients
Team members:
Saw Wei Teng
Advisor: Dr. Yusmeeraz Yusof
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: Micro Bio-Object Analyzer Using an Electrode-Microfluidics System
Team members:
Muhammad Faiz bin Noor Hasim
Advisor: Dr. Mohd Ridzuan bin Ahmad

Altera Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTM
Project title: Implementation of LED Display Controller using System on Chip (SoC) Approach
Team members:
Soon Chun Mein, Muhammad Noor b Muhammad Hamdi, Mohd Farizal Firdaus Bin Mazlan
Advisor: Zulfakar Bin Aspar
Second
University: UPM
Project title: FPGA Prototyping of a Digital Camera for Image Security and Authentication
Team members:
Lau Kien Lok, Chai Yick Loong
Advisor: Roslizah bt. Ali
Third
University: UniMAP
Project title: FPGA-Based GSM Anti-Theft Alarm System for Copper Cables using 555 timer
Team members:
Tan Chiang Li
Advisor: Mohd Natashah Bin Norizan
Consolation
University: UPM
Project title: Automated Skin Cancer Diagnosis on FPGA
Team members:
Wong Meng Huei
Advisor: Roslizah bt. Ali
Consolation
University:  UTM
Project title: ECG Bio-Chip Design for Portable Health Care and Home Monitoring Applications Using Altera FPGA
Team members:
Siti Norhayati binti Md Yassin, Rania binti Mahfooz
Advisor: Dr Hau Yuan Wen

Intel Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTM
Project title: Compact Rehabilitation Robot
Team members:
Khor Kang Xiang, Patrick Chin Jun Hua, Fu Suan Kian
Advisor: Dr Yeong Che Fai
Second
University: MMU (Cyberjaya)
Project title: Context-Aware Shopping Cart
Team members:
Tan Kang Zhe, Soh Meng Wah, Tan Chun Meng
Advisor: Dr Tan Wooi Haw
Third
University: USM
Project title: Intelligent Frog Species Identification System Based on Frog Call
Team members:
Teng Yuan Jun, Tan Wan Chien, Teh Pei Yee
Advisor: Dr. Dzati Athiar Ramli
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: Smart Vending Machine based on Intel Atom Innovation Kit
Team members:
Fazida Binti Suliman, Mohammad Ariff Bin Burhan
Advisor: Dr. Muhammad Nasir bin Ibrahim
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: Car Make and Model Recognition Using Minimum Average Correlation Energy (MACE)
Team members:
Jason Chong Kin Chin
Advisor: Ahmad Ridhwan bin Wahap

National Instruments Track

Prize
Details
First
University: USM
Project title: Oil Palm Fruit Ripeness Detection Kit for Harvesting Decision
Team members:
Heng Peng Zhi, Lau Wei Cheang, Ho Yoke Keong
Advisor: Dr Zaini bt. Abdul Halim
Second
University: UniMAP
Project title: Agro-Based Quality Assessment Using 3D Imaging and Acoustic
Team members:
Mohd Firdaus Bin Ibrahim, Mohd Zulfikri Bin Mohd Asrab
Advisor: Prof Dr Ali Yeon Md Shakaff / Ammar Zakaria
Third
University: UTAR
Project title: Smart Building (Campus) Energy Management System
Team members:
Pang Yap Seng, Kong Kie Ming, Lim Khim yan
Advisor: Chua Kein Huat
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: Biomimetic Aquatic Surface Robot for Oil-Spill Cleanup
Team members:
Augustine John Gotte, Then Kit Sen
Advisor: Prof Dr Johari Halim Shah Osman
Consolation
University: UPM
Project title: Classification of Reused Cooking Oil
Team members:
Lim Foong Chien, Ho Kim Lin
Advisor: Dr Asnor Juraiza Ishak

Silterra/CEDEC Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UiTM
Project title: Integrated Readout Circuit for MEMS Resonator Characterization
Team members:
Maya Binti Abu Bakar, Hasliadi Bin Guliga, Ahmad Afdhaluddin Bin Mohammad Aris
Advisor: Wan Fazlida Hanim Abdullah
Second
University: UKM
Project title: Ring-Based Injection Locked Frequency Divider for Short Range Wireless Communication
Team members:
Oh Soo Ling
Advisor: Professor Dr Md. Mamun Ibne Reaz
Third
University: UNITEN
Project title: Design of High Speed 8-bit Binary Tree Multiplier Using MCML Standard Cells
Team members:
Balamurali s/o Maniam, Athisswaran a/l Seladurai, Thanesh a/l Sivanadian
Advisor: Azrul bin Ghazali
Consolation
University: UPM
Project title: Low Power 8-bit Processor Design
Team members:
Hoon Yap
Advisor: Dr Noor Ain Kamsani
Consolation
University: UniMAP
Project title: An Analysis of Fast CMOS Design Methods
Team members:
Mohd Ridzuan bin Muda, Mohamad Faris bin Mohamad Fathil
Advisor: Norina Idris

 Enquiry: innovate@dreamcatcher.asia Home | Competition | Platform | Design Resources | Online Register | FAQs | Login