Innovate Sarawak Design Challenge 2020 Winners





Innovate Sarawak Design Challenge 2020 was held online on 10 August 2020. Congratulations to teams emerged as winners in 3 categories of Design Challenges! The online event also featured a Panel Discussion session to kick start the event.

The Innovate Sarawak Excellence Award 2020 goes to AI & Data Analytics Category winner from Swinburne Universisy with project entitled "Instant Detection and Identification of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis". The team members are Ling Ting Rang, Tsen Xin Hui and Sarah Jane Kho, supervised by Dr Chua Hong Siang and Dr. Ooi Mong How.


 Panel Discussion

Date: 10 August 2020 (Monday)
Topic: Challenges faced by the industry and new skillsets required for fresh graduates in Post-Pandemic Economy
Moderator: Haslina Abdul Malek, Co Founder, All Aboard Young Leaders Centre
Panellists:

 Winners

AI & Data Analytics Category

Prize Details
First University: Swinburne
Project title: Instant Detection and Identification of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Team member(s): Ling Ting Rang / Tsen Xin Hui / Sarah Jane Kho
Advisor(s): Dr Chua Hong Siang / Dr. Ooi Mong How
Second University: Swinburne
Project title: Ensemble Model for Power Outage Prediction
Team member(s): Atiqul Islam
Advisor(s): Dr Brian Loh
Third University: Swinburne
Project title: DHL Express Design Challenge: Enhanced Customer Experience and Improving Operation Efficiency
Team member(s): Sung Yun Ping / Albe Chai Bing Zhe
Advisor(s): Dr. Chua Hong Siang

IoT Category

Prize Details
First University: UCTS
Project title: Smart Fault Monitoring and Normalising System for SEB Using IoT Platform
Team member(s): JONG LUNG SIN
Advisor(s): Dr Geno Peter / Voon Voo Chiw
Second University: Swinburne
Project title: Bottle Elimination System and Technology (BEST)
Team member(s): LEE ZHE WEI / CHUA WEI LONG
Advisor(s): Dr. Chua Hong Siang / Dr. Almon Chai Wei-Yen
Third University: UNIMAS
Project title: Design and Implementation of Smart Home Control System Based on Internet of Things
Team member(s): Liu Wen Yee
Advisor(s): Yonis M Buswig

Mobile, Web & Others Category

Prize Details
First University: Curtin
Project title: Novel Full Battery Charging Capabilities for Quasi Z-Source Inverter
Team member(s): Sia Yew Wei / Kho Yea Shiuan
Advisor(s): Dr. Law Kah Haw
Second University: Curtin
Project title: Building Information System (BIS)
Team member(s): Kee Kia Wei / John Julius Danker Khoo / Koh Say Kit
Advisor(s): Dr. Garenth Lim King Hann
Third University: Swinburne
Project title: Optoelectronic Biofilm Sensor
Team member(s): Darren Teo Ming Hui
Advisor(s): Dr. Chua Hong Siang