Facebook page


Winners have been announced in the Grand Finale held at Connexion@Nexus on 18 August 2015. Congratulations to the winning teams!

The Innovate Malaysia Excellence Award 2015 goes to Altera track winner from UTM with project entitled "Throb: System-on-Chip (SoC)-based Arrhythmia Screener with Self Interpretation". The team members are Lim Huey Woan and Mohd Syafiq Affendi Bin Mohd Sani, supervised by Dr Jasmine Hau Yuan Wen.

Yiauw Diing Shenq and Wee Hin Sheik from USM won both the IEM Best Paper Award and DreamCatcher Best Demo Video Award under supervision of Prof Zaidi Mohd Ripin with project entitled "Development of Add-On Active Vibration Control (AVC) for Power Tools" from NI track.

News Release:
Nurturing innovation among students - MyStarJob
Malaysia Able To Withstand Current Economic Challenges - Abdul Wahid - Bernama
TV1 National 8 (minute 29:45 - 31:30) - RTM



Altera Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTM
Project title: Throb: Arrhythmia Screener - System-on-Chip (SoC)-based Arrhythmia Screener
Team members:
Mohd Syafiq Affendi Bin Mohd Sani, Lim Huey Woan
Advisor: Dr Jasmine Hau Yuan Wen
Second
University: UPM
Project title: 3-Level Automotive Safety Warning and Alert System Using FPGA
Team members:
Yeoh Yoeng Jye, Muhammad Faiz B ishak
Advisor: Haslina Jaafar
Third
University: UniMAP
Project title: Smart Environment Monitoring and Cleaning System of Photovoltaic Modules Using IoT Technology
Team members:
Muhammad Rizwan Bin Che Noh, Muhammad Ibrahim Bin Abdul Samad, Muhamad Azim Bin Jamil
Advisors: Mohd Natashah Bin Norizan, Ili Salwani Binti Mohamad
Consolation
University: UiTM
Project title: Low Cost 3D Scanner (LC3S)
Team members:
Abdul Rais Bin Abdul Rahim, Muhammad Azizi Bin Ramli, Mohd Adli Bin Abdol Rahman
Advisor: Dr Azilah Binti Saparon
Consolation
University: UniMAP
Project title: Shoe Insole Using FPGA Implementation
Team members:
Hanisah Binti Ibrahim
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Yufridin Wahad

Intel Track

Prize
Details
First
University: Swinburne University of Technology
Project title: Solar Hybrid Power System For Rural Computing
Team members:
Ashwinsekar Chandrasekaran,Martin Gideon Wong,Ajmal Anwar Ghanty
Advisor: Dr Almon Chai Wei-Yen
Second
University: UTP
Project title: Multi-Robot Tethering Using Camera
Team members:
Muhammad Rifdi Bin Rosli
Advisor: Abu Bakar Sayuti Bin Hj Mohd Saman
Third
University: UiTM
Project title: Early Detection System for Wildfire: Natural Causes Phenomenon
Team members:
Rahmat Hidayat Bin Basran,shaufiq bin nasrull,Mohd Hishamuddin Bin Hassim
Advisor: Adizul Bin Ahmad
Consolation
University: UiTM
Project title: Engine Oil Condition with Online Based Monitoring
Team members:
Danial Harith Bin Rosli,Ahmad Dzariff Bin Mohd Rosman
Advisor: Mohd Faizul Md Idros
Consolation
University: UiTM
Project title: Smart Court by Using Intel Galileo Gen 1 and Arduino Mega as a System Controller
Team members:
Muhammad Arif Ridhwan Bin Mohamed Jalil, Mohamad Daniel Bin Ahmad Rapi
Advisor: Naimah Mat Isa

Keysight Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UiTM
Project title: OrthoFES for Paraplegic Walking
Team members:
Nur Amalina Binti Nasrudin, Badar Bin Ali, Mohammad Ikmal Bin Nordin
Advisor: Rozita Binti Jailani
Second
University: UTeM
Project title: i-Sajadah : Prayer Rug with Smart Raka’ah Notification Device
Team members:
Muhammad Amirul Hakim Bin Kamaludin, Akmal Afiq Bin Nazmudi
Advisor: Musa Bin Yusup Lada
Third
University: UniKL
Project title: Non-Newtonian Viscometer of Oil Palm Based MRF
Team members:
Raihan Binti Badri, Ruziah binti Bolhassan, Muhamad Termizi bin Muhamad
Advisor: Muhamad Husaini Bin Abu Bakar
Consolation
University: USM
Project title: Signal Response Based On Speed And Reaction Of Otto Cycle Engine
Team members:
Muhammad Shahrul Nizam Bin Shahrin, Muhammad Zaim Bin Mohamed Pauzi
Advisor: Dr Elmi Bin Abu Bakar
Consolation
University: UiTM
Project title: Urban Vehicle Two-Way Connection Monitoring Device
Team members:
Muhammad Haiqal Bin Amiruddin,Muhammad Ilyasaa Bin Abdul Rahman,Ahmad Kamil Bin Mohamad Yunus
Advisor: Dr Wan Fazlida Hanim Abdullah

MathWorks Track

Prize
Details
First
University: Swinburne University of Technology
Project title: Autonomous Cruise Control Vehicle
Team members:
Daniel Sim Yeat Han, Foong Chee Hin
Advisor: Hudyjaya Siswoyo Jo
Second
University: UPM
Project title: Development of a Wearable Human Fall Detection System
Team members:
Chan Chi Yen, Chua Kean Hong, Sai Siong Jun
Advisors: Ir Dr Raja Mohd Kamil b. Raja Ahmad, Dr Noor Ain Bt. Kamsani, Dr Azura Bt. Che Soh
Third
University: UMP
Project title: Developing an Autonomous Firefighting System
Team members:
Nur Afzan Binti Murtadza
Advisor: Mohd Razali Bin Daud
Consolation
University: USM
Project title: Vision-based Positioning System for Electro-hydraulic Actuator
Team members:
Muhamad Faizi Bin Safiee, Mohamad Norfazli Bin Ismail, Ahmad Faris Bin R. Razaami
Advisor: Dr Zahurin Samad
Consolation
University: UKM
Project title: Tennis Court Mapping and Trajectory Optimization for Robotic Object Retrieval
Team members:
Eng Sheh Ling
Advisor: Dr Edgar Scavino

Microsoft Track

Prize
Details
First
University: Swinburne University of Technology
Project title: Automated Environment Sensor
Team members:
Kong Kah Hung, Ling Ting Yang
Advisor: Dr Chua Hong Siang
Second
University: USM
Project title: Indoor-Outdoor Aged Society Caring System (IASCs)
Team members:
Saik Wai Soon, Lee Tsu Wei
Advisor: Dr Manmeet Mahinderjit Singh
Third
University: UTM
Project title: Portable Radio Frequency Device with SMS and GPS Features
Team members:
Loo Kean Ann
Advisor: Dr Lim Cheng Siong
Consolation
University: APU
Project title: Inter-Media Publishing System for Classified Advertising Service Providers
Team members:
Low Wan Yuee
Advisor: Sathiapriya a/p Ramiah
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: 1 Malaysia Smart Energy Meter
Team members:
Chan Kok Seng, Chong Eng Hui
Advisor: Dr Lim Cheng Siong

National Instruments Track

Prize
Details
First
University: USM
Project title: Development of Add-On Active Vibration Control (AVC) for Power Tools
Team members:
Yiauw Diing Shenq, Wee Hin Sheik
Advisor: Prof Zaidi Mohd Ripin
Second
University: UiTM
Project title: Smart Spring Powered Generator
Team members:
Mohd Syahir Bin Abdul Rahman, Mohamad Annas Bin Lop, Mohamed Farid Bin Abdul Samad
Advisor: Zulfakri Mohamad
Third
University: KDU
Project title: Nanoindentation System for Material Properties Identification
Team members:
Adrian Teo Wei Hong
Advisor: Yeap Gik Hong
Consolation
University: UPM
Project title: Active Noise Control for Traffic Noise Cancellation
Team members:
Radik Srazhidinov
Advisor: Ir Dr Raja Mohd Kamil b. Raja Ahmad
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: Ultrasonic Pipe Cleaning Robot
Team members:
James Lee Su Key, Mah Che Ken
Advisor: Dr Abdul Rashid bin Husain

Silterra/CEDEC Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UiTM
Project title: Resistance-Voltage Interfacing Circuit for Tactile Sensor
Team members:
Ahmad Luqman Bin Mansur, Nur 'Aqilah Binti Zainuddin, Nur Farahin Binti Anuar
Advisor: Dr Sukreen Hana Herman
Second
University: MMU (Cyberjaya)
Project title: Low Power Full Adder Circuit Based Domino Logic
Team members:
Ling Kuok Thong, Stephen Goh Xin Shen
Advisor: Lee Lini
Third
University: UniMAP
Project title: Low Power Consumption LED light Drive
Team members:
Cheng Yihui, Guy Kang Guan
Advisor: Prof Sudhenshu Shekhar Jamuar
Consolation
University: UiTM
Project title: Tunable High Speed Pulse Generator for Phase-change Memory Crystallization
Team members:
Munirah Binti Rasin, Harzul Hazwan Bin Harun, Mohamad Fazullah Bin Zulkafli
Advisor: Dr Rosalena Irma Alip
Consolation
University: UPM
Project title: Low-Ripple and Low-Offset Cascaded CMOS Switched-Capacitor DC-DC Converter
Team members:
Foo Jun Hoe
Advisor: Dr Roslina Bt. Mohd Sidek

Design Challenges
Prize
Details
Motorola Solutions
University: UTP
Project title: Multi-Robot Tethering Using Camera
Team members:
Muhammad Rifdi Bin Rosli
Advisor: Abu Bakar Sayuti Bin Hj Mohd Saman
Sime Darby
University: UniKL
Project title: Non-Newtonian Viscometer of Oil Palm Based MRF
Team members:
Raihan Binti Badri, Ruziah binti Bolhassan, Muhamad Termizi bin Muhamad
Advisor: Muhamad Husaini Bin Abu Bakar
TM
University: UiTM
Project title: Urban Vehicle Two-Way Connection Monitoring Device
Team members:
Muhammad Haiqal Bin Amiruddin,Muhammad Ilyasaa Bin Abdul Rahman,Ahmad Kamil Bin Mohamad Yunus
Advisor: Dr Wan Fazlida Hanim Abdullah
ViTrox
University: UiTM
Project title: Low Cost 3D Scanner (LC3S)
Team members:
Abdul Rais Bin Abdul Rahim, Muhammad Azizi Bin Ramli, Mohd Adli Bin Abdol Rahman
Advisor: Dr Azilah Binti Saparon

 Enquiry: innovate@dreamcatcher.asia Home | Competition | Platform | Design Resources | Online Register | FAQs | Login