Innovate Malaysia Winners 2017





Winners have been announced in the Grand Finale held at MaGIC Cyberjaya on 17 July 2017. Congratulations to the winning teams!

The Innovate Malaysia Excellence Award 2017 goes to ViTrox track winner from UTM with project entitled " IoT Smart Car Parking System Using Machine Vision". The team members are Daniel Ng Chiu Loong, Ang Miin Shan, and Lee San Kong, supervised by Dr Yusmeeraz Yusof.

Ivan Chong Wei Yang from UTeM won the IEM Best Paper Award under supervision of Dr. Wong Yan Chiew
with paper entitled "Optimization and Development of a Low Power Microcontroller for IoT Application".

Ng Mun Kit, Yap Yee Yang, and Wong Hong Loon from USM won the DreamCatcher Best Demo Video Award under supervision of Dr Khoo Bee Ee and Dr Mohamad Khairi Ishak with project entitled " Artificial Eyes (Intelligent Blind Assistance)".

News Release

Undergrads tackle real world engineering challenges at Innovate Malaysia 2017 - Digital News Asia

Fusionex Track

Prize
Details
First
University: Curtin University
Project title: Wireless Modular Sensory System for Smart Home Application
Team members:
Chiam Dar Hung, Ng Kay Li, Li Zhen Er
Advisor: Dr Garenth Lim King Hann
Second
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Data Analytics on Interactive Indoor Cycling Exercises With Virtual Reality Video Games
Team members:
Muhamad Noor Hariz bin Muhamad Said, Nurul Hidayah binti Badrul Hisham, Muhammad Adri Bin Mohd Ghazali
Advisor: Dr Murizah Kassim
Third
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Job Summarizer
Team members:
Mohamad Helmi bin Mat Lazim, Muhammad Ariff Bin Yasri, Muhamad Zarul Izham Bin Zubir
Advisor: Ezzatul Akmal bt Kamaru Zaman & Prof Dr Hajah Azlinah Hj. Mohamed
Consolation
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Real-Time Paediatric Neurorehabilitation System
Team members:
Muhammad Saied Asshamit Bin Ismail, Mcclair Jilap Anak Joseft, Mohammad Fadhil Bin Mohammad Liza
Advisor: Dr Rozita Jailani
Consolation
University: Sunway University
Project title: To Predict the Possibility of Shark Attacks Using Predictive Analytics
Team members:
Nicholas Chan Khin Whai, Claudia Ng
Advisor: Dr Angela Lee Siew Hoong

Intel Track

Prize
Details
First
University: MMU (Cyberjaya)
Project title: IoT-Enabled Outdoor Smart Parking System for Smart Cities
Team members:
Ng Chin Kit, Erfan Haji Mohammad Hossein Memar
Advisor: Cheong Soon Nyean & Yap Wen Jiun
Second
University: USM
Project title: Artificial Eyes (Intelligent Blind Assistance)
Team members:
Ng Mun Kit, Yap Yee Yang, Wong Hong Loon
Advisor: Dr Khoo Bee Ee & Dr Mohamad Khairi Ishak
Third
University: UTeM
Project title: Design of a Neural Network Based Fall Detection System with Voice Response Function
Team members:
Ng Yong Jie, Ng Wei Yu, Law Cheng Quan
Advisor: Nik Syahrim bin Nik Anwar
Consolation
University: UniMAP
Project title: Design and Implementation of Embedded Concurrent Laser Missile Jammer System Using FPGA
Team members:
Lim Chin Beng
Advisor: Dr Muataz Hameed Salih Al-Doori
Consolation
University: UniMAP
Project title: Hardware Implementation of Speech Recognition System
Team members:
Yeoh Sean Jing
Advisor: Dr Phaklen Ehkan

Keysight Track

Prize
Details
First
University: Curtin University
Project title: Development of XLPE cable Diagnosis Platform For Offline Partial Discharge Activity Detection
Team members:
Kong Sheng How, Bong Chu Jun, Desmond Ting Zhong Xuan
Advisor: Dr Law Kah Haw & Dr Garenth Lim King Hann
Second
University: UTeM
Project title: Development of an Automated Human-shaped Test Subject with Wireless Control and Data Acquisition
Team members:
Keek Joe Siang
Advisor: Dr Muhammad Herman bin Jamaluddin
Third
University: UTHM
Project title: Flexible Dipole Antenna for Wearable Applications
Team members:
Chittiralega A/P Manoharen
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Fauziahanim bt Che Seman
Consolation
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Energy Harvesting Using PCM
Team members:
Mohamad Alif Ridzuan Bin Ismail, Fadzilah Binti Khairil Annuar
Advisor: Dr Rosalena Irma Binti Alip
Consolation
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Smart Monitoring and controlling System Prototype For Grey Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus Sajorcaju) Farm
Team members:
Muhamad Safwan Bin Abdul Latif, Hadeerah Miza Bin Abd Haris, Affan Bin Abd Malek
Advisor: Mohd Khairi Bin Nordin

MathWorks Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTAR (Sg Long)
Project title: Fibre Laser Output Power Modulation by Acoustic Emission for Pipeline Health Monitoring
Team members:
Amanda Thiah Su Lin
Advisor: Dr Pua Chang Hong
Second
University: UTM
Project title: Automated Electrical Muscle Stimulator with Electromyogram Biofeedback
Team members:
Muhammad Naqiuddin bin Nazali
Advisor: Dr Leow Pei Ling
Third
University: USM
Project title: Butterfly Identification Using Machine Vision System
Team members:
Chan Zhen Yu, Bernard Cheah Jun Kai
Advisor: Prof. Dr. Shahrel Azmin Bin Sundi & Prof. Dr. Mani Maran Ratnam
Consolation
University: USM
Project title: Development of Control Algorithm for Spot Cooling
Team members:
Andy Tan Wei Keat, Chan Hao Jie
Advisor: Dr Teoh Soo Siang
Consolation
University: UTeM
Project title: Experimental Research in an Integrated Sensor and Controller Design of Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV)
Team members:
Tan Wei Chiang, Ooh Man Chun, Daryl Yeoh Dong Xiong
Advisor: Dr Mohd Shahrieel Bin Mohd Aras

Microsoft Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTM
Project title: Smart Advertising Robot with Image Recognition
Team members:
Nik Ahmad Faisal Bin Mohd Kamarolzaman, Zul Fahmi bin Khamiti, Muhammad Syukri bin Mohamad Sainal
Advisor: Dr Yeong Che Fai
Second
University: UTHM
Project title: Alternative Input Medium Development for Wheelchair User with Severe Spinal Cord Injury
Team members:
Izzat Aqmar Bin Ihsan, Jeffrey Mark Law Tze Ping
Advisor: Dr Mohd Razali Bin Md Tomari
Third
University: INTI
Project title: IoT-Based Hotel Management System (IHMS)
Team members:
Goh Zhe Qian, Sim Yuh Fan, Chew Jian Da
Advisor: Chai Yoon Yik
Consolation
University: UMP
Project title: Non-invasive Hypertension Monitoring In Smart Furniture
Team members:
Lum Shirley
Advisor: Prof Dr Zahari bin Taha
Consolation
University: MMU (Melaka)
Project title: Smart Mat for Health Tracking and Home Automation
Team members:
Viknesh Kumar a/l Sivakumar
Advisor: Dr Joseph Emerson Raja

Motorola Solutions Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTM
Project title: Smart Parking with Automated Double Park Detection System
Team members:
Edward Chan Kam Fai, Gan Yi Reng, Leow Tan Chun Kit
Advisor: Dr Kamaludin Mohamad Yusof
Second
University: UTHM
Project title: Vertical Farming Monitoring System Using The Internet of Things (IoT)
Team members:
Yap Shien Chin
Advisor: Dr Lukman Hanif Bin Muhammad Audah
Third
University: MMU (Melaka)
Project title: Automatic Fall Detection and Alert System
Team members:
Lau Zhi Xiong, Chow Boon Hong
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Lim Heng Siong
Consolation
University: MMU (Melaka)
Project title: Development of Distress Call Detection System
Team members:
Gabriel Lee Kok Weng
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Alan Tan Wee Chiat & Assoc Prof Dr Lim Heng Siong
Consolation
University: USM
Project title: Arowana Fishes Ponds Monitoring System using CDMA Based Wireless Communication
Team members:
Goh Duan Yeong, Tan Wei Jun, Tan Jia Yiing
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Mohd Fadzli Bin Mohd Salleh

NI Track

Prize
Details
First
University: USM
Project title: Smart Leg Rehabilitation System
Team members:
Tiew Yin Cheng, Ting Kin Choon
Advisor: Prof Dr Zaidi bin Mohd. Ripin
Second
University: UTHM
Project title: CombAC - Computing-based Air Conditioner (AC) Towards Sustainable AC System
Team members:
Muhammad Shafiq Bin Nizar
Advisor: Dr Afandi Bin Ahmad
Third
University: UTeM
Project title: Real Time Monitoring System and Water Leakage Detection in Underground Plastic Pipeline
Team members:
Gowdie Palmer Ak Derai, Saeed Mohammed Abdulghani Mohammed
Advisor: Dr Rozaimi Bin Ghazali
Consolation
University: UniMAP
Project title: Biomass Paddy Straw into Sustainable Ethanol Biofuel
Team members:
Tan Jun De, Muhammad Afiq Danial Bin Mohamed Zulbahari, Omar Ayad Saadoon
Advisor: Fathinul Syahir Ahmad Saad
Consolation
University: UKM
Project title: The Development of An Attachable Mini-Wheel System for Strollers
Team members:
Farhan Bin Zulkifli, Mohamad Rafiq Husaini Bin Mohd Nizam
Advisor: Dr Mohd Faisal Bin Ibrahim & Dr Aqilah Binti Baseri Huddin

SilTerra/CEDEC Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTeM
Project title: An RF Energy Harvesting System for IoT Application
Team members:
Tan Chong Wei, Chan Lisen, Bee Shei Er
Advisor: Dr Wong Yan Chiew
Second
University: UTeM
Project title: Optimization and Development of a Low Power Microcontroller for IoT Applications
Team members:
Ivan Chong Wei Yang
Advisor: Dr. Wong Yan Chiew
Third
University: UPM
Project title: CMOS Image Sensor for High Clarity Image
Team members:
Ong Wee Chiek, Wang Chee Yew, Shaidee Hafizi Bin Khalid
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Roslina bt. Mohd. Sidek & Assoc Prof Dr Suhaidi B. Shafie
Consolation
University: UTM
Project title: VLSI Implementation of Kogge-Stone Parallel-Prefix High Speed Adder
Team members:
Lee Mei Xiang
Advisor: Assoc Prof Muhammad Mun'im bin Ahmad Zabidi
Consolation
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Design and Development of Array Capacitive Sensor for Normal and Shear Pressure
Team members:
Nur Syazwani Binti Mohamad Bada, Nur Fadhlina Binti Saadon, Fatin Binti Suhimi
Advisor: Dr Sukreen Hana Binti Herman

ViTrox Track

Prize
Details
First
University: UTM
Project title: IoT Smart Car Parking System Using Machine Vision
Team members:
Daniel Ng Chiu Loong, Ang Miin Shan, Lee San Kong
Advisor: Dr Yusmeeraz Yusof
Second
University: USM
Project title: Pupae Setter Machine
Team members:
Ooi Yoong Khang, Tang Khai Luen, Cheong Leong Kean
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Haidi bin Ibrahim & Assoc Prof Dr Khoo Bee Ee
Third
University: UTHM
Project title: Mobile Based Automated Complete Blood Count (Auto-CBC) Analysis System from Blood Smeared Image
Team members:
Cham Ying Kit, Jacqueline Ang Jie Yi, Nicholas Tan Chun Sheng
Advisor: Dr Mohd Razali Bin Md Tomari
Consolation
University: KDU
Project title: Automated Visual Inspection for Tablets in Blister Packaging
Team members:
Yeoh Ru Sern
Advisor: Dr Yeap Gik Hong
Consolation
University: UTHM
Project title: PUTECH- Pupae Setter Machine via Machine Vision using PLC
Team members:
Rajaswaran A/L Muniandy, Shalini A/P Ganasamoorthi
Advisor: Reza Ezuan Bin Samin

Design Challenges

Prize
Details
Cyberview
University: UTM
Project title: Smart Parking with Automated Double Park Detection System
Team members:
Edward Chan Kam Fai, Gan Yi Reng, Leow Tan Chun Kit
Advisor: Dr Kamaludin Mohamad Yusof
Daikin
University: USM
Project title: Development of Control Algorithm for Spot Cooling
Team members:
Andy Tan Wei Keat, Chan Hao Jie
Advisor: Dr Teoh Soo Siang
Entopia
University: USM
Project title: Pupae Setter Machine
Team members:
Ooi Yoong Khang, Tang Khai Luen, Cheong Leong Kean
Advisor: Assoc Prof Dr Haidi bin Ibrahim & Assoc Prof Dr Khoo Bee Ee
iM4U
University: UiTM (Shah Alam)
Project title: Energy Harvesting Using PCM
Team members:
Mohamad Alif Ridzuan Bin Ismail, Fadzilah Binti Khairil Annuar
Advisor: Dr Rosalena Irma Binti Alip
IQ-group
University: UTeM
Project title: Development of an Automated Human-shaped Test Subject with Wireless Control and Data Acquisition
Team members:
Keek Joe Siang
Advisor: Dr Muhammad Herman bin Jamaluddin
Ranhill
University: UTeM
Project title: Real Time Monitoring System and Water Leakage Detection in Underground Plastic Pipeline
Team members:
Gowdie Palmer Ak Derai , Saeed Mohammed Abdulghani Mohammed
Advisor: Dr Rozaimi Bin Ghazali
Sime Darby
University: UTHM
Project title: Develop of Portable IN-SITU Sensor to Predict Soil Fertility
Team members:
Nur Aisyah Syafinaz binti Suarin, Tan Yit Peng, Tan Siew Chin
Advisor: Dr Chia Kim Seng
Telekom Malaysia
University: USM
Project title: Artificial Eyes (Intelligent Blind Assistance)
Team members:
Ng Mun Kit, Yap Yee Yang, Wong Hong Loon
Advisor: Dr Khoo Bee Ee & Dr Mohamad Khairi Ishak
WCS Malaysia
University: UTeM
Project title: Smart Monitoring and Control of Human-Elephant Conflict System
Team members:
Sivnes a/l Dasdevan, Gan Yee Wei, Wong Chen Ing
Advisor: Dr. Saifulza bin Alwi @ Suhaimi & Ma Tien Choon